PREVIOUSLY ADDED MATERIAL |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR JANUARY 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
District Photos |
1 photo (Coronation Day) for Corner Brook, in the St. Georges District |
January 1, 2018 |
District Photos |
1 photo (M91)for the "Can You Identify" Section, of District Photos |
January 19, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newfoundland Disasters |
Newfoundland Fishermen Lost at Sea (Myles 1941 added) |
January 16, 2018 |
Newfoundland Disasters |
Newfoundlanders Lost at Sea |
January 11, 2018 |
Newfoundland Disasters |
Halifax Explosion of 1917 (addition of Kirby name) |
January 20, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
The Beacon for November & December 2017, Fogo District |
January 2, 2018 |
Newspapers |
Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for October, November & December 2017 |
January 1, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Cape Breton Post for July to December 2018 |
January 1, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Halifax Herald for July to December 2018 |
January 1, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Packet News for September to December 2017 |
January 2, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Western Star updated for November 2016 to January 2018 |
January 11, 2018 |
|
|
|
Parish |
St. Mary's Basilica RC Marriages, Halifax, Nova Scotia |
January 24, 2017 |
|
|
|
Wills |
1 Estate File (1887) for David Baird (St. John's, Merchant) |
January 18, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1887) for Eugene Barron (St. John's, Blackmaker) |
January 22, 2018 |
Wills |
6 Estate Files (1886) for Alexander Bremmer (Trinity, Merchant), James Brennan (St. John's, Dealer), Catherine Brennock (Petty Harbor), Catherine Brine (St. John's), Joseph Brushett (Mortier Bay, Fisherman) and Aaron Bugden (Catalina) |
January 2, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1886) for William Campbell (St. John's, Architect) |
January 2, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate File (1894) for Nathaniel Gosse (Spaniard's Bay, Planter), James Gould (Pouch Cove, Fisherman), Alexander Graham (St. John's, Master Mariner), Bridget Grant (St. John's) and William Greenslade (Long Pond, Conception) |
January 18 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate File (1894) for William Hackett (St. John's, Master Mariner), Philip Halley (St. John's, H.M. Customs), Thomas Hanrahan (Hr. Grace), Johanna Hartigan (Rencontre, Fortune Bay) and William Hart (Trinity, Accountant) |
January 18 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1888) for Stanley Knee (Pool's Island, Fisherman) |
January 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate File (1888) for Michael Lahey (St. John's), Lawrence Lawlor (St. John's, Farmer), William Lewis (St. John's, Pilot) and Elizabeth Linnegar (Petty Harbor) |
January 1, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1886) for Robert Matthews (St. John's, Accountant), Henry Miles (Salt Harbor, Herring Neck), Isaac Morgan (Coley's Point), Richard Morgan (Port de Grave) and James Murphy (St. John's) |
January 1, 2018 |
Wills |
7 Estate Files (1886) for Elizabeth Mitchell (St. John's), James Molloy (St. John's, Carpenter), Isaac Morgan (Port de Grave, Fisherman), John Morgan (Burnt Head), Ellen Mullowney (St. John's), Samuel Mullowney (Bay Bulls, Sail Maker) and William Mullowney (St. John's, Painter) |
January 22, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1888) for Patrick McDonald (Portugal Cove Road, Farmer), Johanna Maher (St. John's), Robert Malcolm (Little Bay, Green Bay, Tinsmith) and William Martin (St. John's, Farmer) |
January 1, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1888) for Flora, Alexander, & May
Mclachlan (St. John's), William Meek - St. John's, Engineer, Susanna Miller (Trinity), James J. Milley (St. John's, Barrister) and Elizabeth Mitchell (St. John's) |
January 5, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1886) for Thomas Neary (Bonavista) and William Netten (St. John's, Clerk in Holy Orders) |
January 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate Files (1888) for Thomas Neville (Salmonier, Fisherman) |
January 22, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1888) for James Pearcey (Heart's Content, Fisherman) and Maria Pearcey (Heart's Content) |
January 22, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1888) for William Lewis Pike (Mosquito, near Harbor Grace, Mariner) |
January 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1886) for James Wiseman (Heart's Delight, Planter) |
January 1, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR FEBRUARY 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
Cemeteries |
Burnt Point Gospel Hall Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 39 Photos added" |
February 2, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Burnt Point Old Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 4 Photos added |
February 2, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Caplin Cove UC Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 85 Photos added |
February 2, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Caplin Cove Oldest Anglican Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 41 Photos added |
February 8, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Lower Island Cove Very Old United Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 25 Photos added |
February 8, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Low Point RC Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 58 Photos added |
February 8, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Sally's Cove Old Anglican Cemetery - St. Barbe District - 6 Photos added |
February 11, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Rocky Harbour St. Matthews Anglican Cemetery - St. Barbe District - 4 Photos added |
February 11, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Rocky Harbour Salvation Cemetery - St. Barbe District - 2 Photos added |
February 11, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Placentia Roman Catholic Cemetery - Placentia & St. Mary's District -18 Photos added |
February 11, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Placentia St. Luke's Anglican Cemetery - Placentia & St. Mary's District - 1 Photo added |
February 11, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Placentia Coombs Memorial Cemetery - Placentia & St. Mary's District - 1 Photo added |
February 11, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Placentia McGettigan Memorial Cemetery - Placentia & St. Mary's District - 1 Photo added |
February 11, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Norris Point Old Anglican Cemetery - St. Barbe District - 48 Photos added |
February 12, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
New Chelsea Old Weslayan Methodist Cemetery _ Trinity Bay District - 5 Photos added |
February 13, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
New Chelsea Salvation Army Cemetery - Trinity Bay District - 1 Photo added |
February 13, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Lady Cove United Cemetery - Trinity Bay District - 9 Photos added |
February 13, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Hant's Harbour Old Salvation Army Cemetery - Trinity Bay District - 1 Photo added |
February 13, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Heart's Delight - Anglican Cemetery - Trinity Bay District - 1 Photo Added |
February 13, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Stephenville Crossing - All Saint's Old Anglican Cemetery - St. George's Bay District - 14 Photos added |
February 18, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Stephenville Crossing - All Saint's New Anglican Cemetery - St. George's Bay District - 56 Photos Included (NEW) |
February 20, 2018 |
|
|
|
District Photos |
1 photo for Barr'd Islands, in the Fogo District |
February 1, 2018 |
|
|
|
Parish |
St. Mary's RC Marriages, Halifax, Nova Scotia (1830 - 1900) - additional entries |
February 13, 2018 |
|
|
|
Wills |
1 - 1930's Will for George Charles Anderson (15-267 West Point, Burgeo District) |
February 1, 2018 |
Wills |
7 1930's Wills for Francis H. Balfour (15-284 St. John's, Civil Servant), Mary Jane Bancroft (15-289 Chamberlains, Hr. Main District), Wilson Bennett (15-287 Channel), Robert Kirby Bishop (15-257&258 St. John's), Sydney Blandford (15-208 St. John's, Barrister), George Henry Blaxter (15-253to255 Borough of Beaver, County of Beaver and state of Pennsylvania) and Emanuel Bragg (15-256 Channel)
|
February 1, 2018 |
Wills |
10 - 1930's Wills for Catherine Carberry (15-222 in religious life Sister Mary Joseph of St Patricks Convent, St John's), Thomas H. Carter (15-235 St. John's, Ship Broker), William F. Casey (15-239 St. John's, Butcher), Charles Cave (15-237 Bay Roberts, Boot & Shoe Maker), Charles Christopher (15-220 Blackhead, Fisherman), Mary Bulley Clapp (15-247&248 Burnside Whitchurch in the County of Devon), Robert Clapp (15-244to246 Downside Whitchurch in the county of Devon, Physician and Surgeon), Thomas F. Connors (15-228&229 St. John's, Trackmaster), Dennis Cotter (15-271 Nagles Hill near St John's, Farmer) and Thomas W. Crossman (15-219 St. John's)
|
February 1, 2018 |
Wills |
9 - 1930's Wills for Philip Dawe (15-211 Hopewell, Hr. Main District, Farmer), Susanna Dawe (15-277 Coley's Point, Bay Roberts), James Denieff (15-204 St. John's), Olive Annie Dent (15-227 Rose Court Garforth Near Leeds, Journalist), Thomas Dicks (15-230 Burgeo), Mary Ann Dillon (15-259 St. John's), Mary Dinn (15-295 from Newfoundland Witless Bay), Catherine Donnelly (15-262 St. John's) and John Downey (15-273to275 Stephenville). |
February 3, 2018 |
Wills |
1 - 1930's Will for Oscar Louis Eugster (15-241to243 Kempston Heo in the county of Bedford a director of the British Syphon Manufacturing Company Limited a Lieutenant Colonel of Royal Horse Artillery T.F
|
February 3, 2018 |
Wills |
5 - 1930's Wills for Thomas Fitzgerald (15-296 Ferryland, Fisherman), William B. Fitzgerald (15-263 St. John's), Thomas Fitzgibbon (15-223 St. John's), Marion Ewing Fraser (15-290 St. John's) and William Furze (15-236 Fogo, Merchant) |
February 3, 2018 |
Wills |
6 - 1930's Wills for Mary Gardner (15-218 St. John's), William Giles (15-232 St. John's), Elfrida Gillingham (15-261 St. John's), Leopold Goldsmith (15-212to217 54 Rodney Court Maida Vale a Member of the London Stock Exchange, London), Josiah Goodyear (15-202&203 Grand Falls) and Richard Greenslade (15-205 Long Pond, Hr. Main District) |
February 3, 2018 |
Wills |
4 - 1930's Wills for John Joseph Hogan (15-286 Long Beach, Bay de Verde District), Moses Moore Hopkins (15-264 Heart's Content, Telegrapher), George Thomas Hudson (15-226 St. John's) and Stephen Hulan (15-280 Cartyville) |
February 3, 2018 |
Wills |
4 - 1930's Wills for Mildred Agnes Job (15-249to251 5 Gledhow Gardens London S.W.5), James R. Johnston (15-283 St. John's, Contractor), Robert Thomas Jones (15-268to270 Kildermarie Bishopwood Road Highgate in the county of Middlesex) and William E. Jones (15-240 Avondale, Medical Practitioner) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
1 - 1930's Will for Ralph C. Kennedy (15-276 St. John's, Accountant) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
2 - 1930's Wills for William Lampen (15-278 St. John's) and Edward Loughlin (15-209 Flat Islands, Placentia Bay, Fisherman) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
5 - 1930's Wills for Aaron Maher (15-201 Holyrood, Farmer), Peter McDonald (15-252 Portugal Cove Road, St. John's, Farmer), Henry Mercer (15-288 Upper Island Cove, Hr. Grace district, Frederick Moore (15-238 St. John's, Merchant) and John Moores (15-293 Northern Bay, Bay de Verde District) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
4 - 1930's Wills for Cleophas Nathaniel (15-234 Nain, Labrador, Hunter, Alfred Northfield (15-221 St. John's), Alexander Noseworthy (15-291 St. John's, Carpenter) and Jonathon Noseworthy (15-206&207 Chilliwack, BC) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
2 - 1930's Wills for William F. O'Reilly (15-282 Placentia) and Michael O'Toole (15-265 St. John's) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
3 - 1930's Wills for Elizabeth Penston (15-210 St. John's), Adam Power (15-292 Channel) and Edward Power (15-233 Smooth Cove) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
1 - 1930's Will for Lavania A. Quintin (15-281 Hr. Grace)
|
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
3 - 1930's Wills for Abraham Richards (15-266 St. John's), George Ruby (15-260 St. John's, Farmer) and William T. Russell (15-224&225 Charleston) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
2 - 1930's Wills for Abram Snelgrove (15-294 Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District) and Susanna Snow (15-231 St. John's)
|
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
1 - 1930's Wills for George Tizzard (15-279 St. John's) |
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
1 - 1930's Wills for John Whitten (15-285 Torbay)
|
February 10, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1887) for Naomi Bartlett (Brigus), James Best (Greenspond, Fisherman), George Bowden (St. John's, Shipwright) and Margaret Blake (St. John's) |
February 18, 2018 |
Wills |
10 Estate Files (1886) for Margaret Cantwell (Tizzard's Harbour), James Carroll (St. John's, Seaman), Robert Carter (St. John's), Susan Carter (Topsail), Reuben Clark (Twillingate, Fisherman), Samuel Cobbs (Indian Islands, Notre Dame Bay), William Cooper (Ingleman's Forest in the North West Arm of Random Sound, Trinity Bay, Mill Owner), William Corcoran (St. John's, Carpenter), Mary Cox (St. John's) and Edward Cullen (St. John's, Baker) |
February 18, 2018 |
Wills |
10 Estate Files (1888) for William Pearcey (Heart's Content, Planter & Fisherman), Mary Penney (Carbonear), Pierce Phelan (St. John's, Master Mariner), Robert Hedley Pinsent (St. John's), Sarah Pittman (New Perlican), Edward Power (St. John's, Hardware Merchant), Ellen Power (St. John's), James Power (Brigus), Richard Power (Quidi Vidi, Planter) and Bridget Power (St. John's) |
February 18, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR MARCH 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
Newspapers |
The Beacon for December 2017, January & February 2018, Fogo District |
March 10, 2018 |
Newspapers |
Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for December 2017, January & February 2018 |
March 1, 2018 |
Newspapers |
Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for March 2018 |
March 10, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Cape Breton Post for January 2018 |
March 10, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Compass for September to December 2017; plus January & February 2018 |
March 10, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Gulf News for May to December 2017; plus January & February 2018 |
March 10, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Halifax Herald for December 2017 & January 2018 |
March 10, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Packet News for September, October & December 2017; plus January, February & March 2018 |
March 10, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Western Star Obits updated for December 2017; plus January & February 2018 |
March 10, 2018 |
|
|
|
Parish |
St. Mary's RC Marriages, Halifax, Nova Scotia (1830 - 1900) - additional entries |
March 11, 2018 |
|
|
|
Wills |
8 Estate Files (1894) for William Healey (Bonavista), Anastatia Heaney (St. John's), William Heaney (St. John's, Fisherman), Thomas Henderson (Harbor Grace, Storekeeper), Ann Hepburn (Kensington Park, Middlesex, England), William Hickman (Channel, Master Mariner), Allan Hudson (Grand Bank, Merchant) and Ruth Hudson (St. John's). |
March 1, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1894) for Louis Joseph (Pilley's Island, Physican & Surgeon) and William Joy (Harbor Main, Fisherman). |
March 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1894) for John Kearney (St. John's, Landing & Tide Surveyor), Thomas Keech (Spoon Cove, Burin, Merchant), Isaac Kendall (Grand Bank, Lobster Packer) and Charles Kickham (St. John's, Architect). |
March 1, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1887) for William Boyd (St. John's, Lumber Merchant) and Edward Brawders (St. John's, Cooper). |
March 1, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1888) for Ellen Quigley (St. John's) and William Quigley (St. John's, Farmer). |
March 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1888) for Mary Roberts (Brigus), William Ruby (St. John's, Farmer), Margaret Ryan (Harbor Grace) and Mary Ann Ryan (St. John's). |
March 1, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1888) for James Saint Jr. (Bonavista), Edwin Saville (St. John's), Mary Sclater (St. John's), Francis Scott (St. John's) and George Scott (St. John's, Accountant). |
March 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1888) for James Chalmers Scott (St. John's, Accountant), Robert Shaw (St. John's, Farmer), Jane Sholwell (St. John's) and Richard Sholwell (St. John's, Fisherman).
. |
March 11, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Misc. Will (1809) for Andrew Malone. |
March 10, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR APRIL 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
Cemeteries |
Christ Church Anglican Cemetery (1 photo added "Martin") |
April 9, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Clarkes Beach Old UC Cemetery 16 photos included - Port de Grave District |
April 19, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Brownsdale Cemetery - Listing only - Trinity Bay District |
April 19, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Burgoynes Cove Cemetery - Listing only - Trinity Bay District |
April 19, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Musgravetown UC Cemetery (10 headstone photos), Bonavista Bay District |
April 23, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for January, February & March 2018 |
April 26, 2018 |
|
|
|
Voter's Lists |
1855 Voter's Lists for Bay de Verde District |
April 8, 2018 |
|
|
|
Wills |
1 Estate File (1900) for William Lamzed (St. John's, Cabinetmaker). |
April 1, 2018 |
Wills |
6 Estate Files (1895) for Mary J. Fagan (St. John's), Elizabeth Flood (St. John's), William Forristal (St John's, Priest), Eliza Francis (St. John's), Stephen Freeman (St. John's, Carpenter) and Nora French (Harbor Grace) |
April 5, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1895) for Michael Gillam (Channel, Schooner owner), Elizabeth Gill (St. John's), James Goldie (GoldieLea, Dalkeith, Banker), Richard Groves (Bonavista, Planter) and George Gushue (Brigus) |
April 5, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1895) for Patrick Handrigan (St. John's, Farmer) |
April 5, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1887) for Peter Brennan (St. John's - Merchant) and Edward Britt (Twillingate) |
April 20, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1894) for Charles King (St. John's, Fisherman) |
April 20, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1894) for William LeDrew (Kelligrews, Fisherman) |
April 20, 2018 |
Wills |
11 Estate Files (1894) for Michael Maddigan (St. John's, Fisherman), James Maher (Holyrood, Farmer), James McArdell (St. John's, Farmer), Bridget McCarthy (Spaniard's Bay), William McCarthy (St. John's, Junk Dealer), Frances McCullow (Bell Island, Priest), Roger McGrath (St. John's), Warren McNeil (Carbonear), Annie Milley (St. John's), Arthur Milroy (Montreal) and Susannah Milroy (St. John's) |
April 20, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1900) for Andrew Lindfield (Twillingate, Merchant) |
April 20, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1900) for Philip McCourt (St. John's, Merchant) |
April 20, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Prerogative Court of Canterbury Will (1762) for John Monier |
April 25, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Misc. Deed (1854) for James Stewart & William Brown |
April 25, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR MAY 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
District Photos |
1 photo (Harnett) for Fogo, in the Fogo District |
May 24, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
The Beacon for February to May 2018, Fogo District |
May 24, 2018 |
Newspapers |
Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for March, April & May 2018 |
May 24, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Cape Breton Post for January to April 2018 |
May 24, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Halifax Herald for Jasnuary to March 2018 |
May 24, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for February, March, April & May 2018 |
May 13, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for December 2017 |
May 24, 2018 |
|
|
|
Voter's Lists |
1855 Voter's List for Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District |
May 4, 2018 |
|
|
|
Wills |
3 - 1889's Wills for George Dicks - (5-376 St. John's, Sailmaker), Thomas Doody (5-379 Mosquito Colinet Island, Planter) and Peter Dooling (5-381 the Goulds Bay Bulls Road, Farmer) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
2 - 1889's Wills for George Henry Emerson (5-381 John's and Prescott Emerson (5-386 St. John's, Chief Clerk Supreme Court) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
2 - 1889's Wills for Edward Farrell (5-384 St. John's, Carpenter) and Esther Ann Foot (5-387 Grand Bank) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
3 - 1889's Wills for Ellen Galway (5-394 St. John's), James Gill (5-389 Hr. Grace, Fisherman - Edited) and John Grandy (5-373 Belleoram, Fisherman) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
1 - 1889's Will for William Hunt (5-397 Brigus, Tin Plate worker) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
1 - 1889's Will for Mary Ann Jackman (5-395 St. John's) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1887) for Rev. James Brown (Hr. Main, Priest), Robert Brown (St. John's, Engineer) and Thomas Buckley (St. John's, Cooper) |
May 13, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1900) for John McGrath (St. John's, Tailor) and Alexander McKenzie (St. John's, Merchant) |
May 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1886) for Thomas Cunningham (St. John's, Seaman) |
May 24, 2018 |
Wills |
6 Estate File (1886) for John Diamond (Adams Cove, Planter), Simion Donovan (name also spelled Simon) (St. John's, Insurance Agent), Elizabeth Doyle (St. John's), Arthur Duff (Holyrood, Fisherman), Edward Dunn (also spelled Dunne) (St. John's, Shipwright) and Patrick Dwyer (Tilton Hr., Planter) |
May 24, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate File (1886) for Mary Easton (Brigus), Edmund Elliott (Change Islands, Planter) and John James Eustis (also spelled Eustace) (Torbay, Fisherman)
|
May 24, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1886) for Catherine Finnity (St. John`s), John Fitzgerald (St. John`s, Cooper), William Flinn (St. John`s, Cooper) and Richard Furlong (Cape Broyle, Fisherman) |
May 13, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1886) for Ellen Farrell (St. John's), Eleanor Feehan (St. John's) and John Feehan (St. John's, Licensed Publican) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1886) for Ellen Gallishaw (St. John`s), William Gallishaw (St. John`s, Master Pilot), Joseph Gorman (St. Pierre Miquelon, Merchant), William S. Green (Trinity, Sub Collector & Clerk of
the Peace) and Michael Grubert (Harbor Grace, Cooper) |
May 13, 2018 |
Wills |
7 Estate Files (1886) for Ada Elizabeth Hall (Liverpool, England, a minor), Archibald Alexander Hall (Liverpool, England, a minor), Isabella Helen Hall (Liverpool, England, a minor), Katie Hall (Liverpool, England, a minor), Martin Luther Hall & Isabella Hall (Liverpool, England (Parents of the minors listed above), Susan Halley (Burin) and George Harris (St. John's, Draper) |
May 13, 2018 |
Wills |
15 Estate Files (1886) for Patrick Hayden (St. John's, Fisherman), John Hearn (South River (near Brigus), Farmer), Henry Heath (St. John's, Shoe-Maker), Isaac Hooper (Bay Roberts), James House (Gooseberry Island, Bonavista Bay,
Planter), Henry Howell (Carbonear, Planter), Mary Ann Howell (Carbonear), Jonathan Hussey (Upper Island Cove, Planter), Naomi Hussey (Minor - Camp Islands, Labrador), Nathan Hussey (Camp Islands, Labrador, Fisherman), Nathan Hussey (Camp Islands, Labrador, A Minor), Ruth Hussey (Minor - Camp Islands, Labrador), Philip Hutchings (St. John's, Merchant), Philip Hutchins (St. John's, Merchant (there
are 2 separate listings on the index page)) and Edward Hynes (St. John's, Planter). |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1886) for Stephen James (Brigus, Planter) and Nathaniel Jillard (Hr. Grace, Merchant) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1886) for John Kelly (St. John's, Blacksmith), Daniel King (North River, Conception Bay, Planter), Leah, Gunhilda Sarah & Rachel Knight (Minors - Nippers Harbor) and Phoebe Knight (Nippers Harbor) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1886) for John Leary (Low Point, Fisherman) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
Samson Mifflin and Brown Agreement (1814) |
May 1, 2018 |
Wills |
Mary Pudner and Brown Agreement (1821) |
May 13 2018 |
Wills |
Misc Deed - 1853 Mary Burton to Rev. Edward Field (Bonavista) |
May 1, 2018 |
Wills |
Misc Deed - 1853 George Brown to William Warren Indenture (Bonavista) |
May 24, 2018 |
Wills |
Misc Deed - 1852 Stephen Burton to Joseph Shears (Bonavista) |
May 13, 2018 |
Wills |
Misc Deed - George Brown - Silas Knight (Bonavista) |
May 1, 2018 |
Wills |
Misc Deed 1851 - Nathan Knight - George Brown (Bonavista) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
Misc Deed - Mary Habgood (sometimes spelled Hapgood) to James Ayles (Bonavista) |
May 13, 2018 |
Wills |
Misc Deed 1851 - Nathan Knight - George Brown (Bonavista) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
Misc Deed 1850 - Charles Ayles 1850 (Bonavista) |
May 25, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills for Henry Brown (1846) and Edward Pudner (1819) |
May 13, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR JUNE 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
Historical |
A Letter from Fogo and Area to the King 1771, in the Colonial Office Records |
June 1, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for October to December 2017 and March to June 2018 |
June 14, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Western Star Obits updated for April & May 2017, plus March, April & May 2018 |
June 7, 2018 |
|
|
|
Wills |
5 - 1889's Wills for James Harvey (5-407 St. John's, Builder), James Stephenson Hayward (5-403 St. John's), Thomas Howley (5-402 St. John's, Physican), Susan Humphries (5-409/412 Greenspond) and Mary Ann Hutchings (5-404/406, St. John's (Also names Hr. Grace)) |
June 7, 2018 |
Wills |
3 - 1889's Wills for Patrick Kenny (5-416/417 , St. John's, Farmer), John Kersey (5-412/413, Portugal Cove, Farmer) and Mary Kitchen (5-412/413, St. John's) |
June 7, 2018 |
Wills |
2 - 1889's Wills for Leonard Lodge (5-417/418 St. John's) and Ann Lynch (5-418/419, Hr. Grace |
June 7, 2018 |
Wills |
4 - 1889's Wills for Patrick McNamara (5-421/422, St. John's, Fisherman), Richard Meagher (5-419/420, St. John's), Edwin Miller (5-420/421, St. John's) and Patrick Murphy (5-423, Placentia) |
June 7, 2018 |
Wills |
2 - 1889's Wills for William John Reynolds Parnell (5-424 St. John's, Merchant) and Ann Purchase (5-425 Lamaline) |
June 7, 2018 |
Wills |
4 - 1889's Wills for Henry Radford (5-429, St. John's, Trader), Ellen Rawlins (5-428,
St. John's), Hannah Reardon (5-425/427, St. John's) and John Rowsell (5-429/430, Ward's Hr., Fisherman) |
June 7, 2018 |
Wills |
5 - 1889's Wills for William Scott (5-431/432, St. John's, Clerk), Archibald Sillars (5-432/434, St. John's, Merchant), William Simms (5-431, St. John's, Doctor of Medicine), William St Croix (5-435/437, St. Mary's, Trader) and Margaret Sutton (5-434/435, Trepassey) |
June 7, 2018 |
Wills |
4 - 1889's Wills for Aaron Tilley (5-437/438 Upper Shoal Hr.), James Toms (5-440, Shoe Cove), Henry Trapnell (5-438/439, Hr. Grace, Shopkeeper) and James Tucker (5-440/441, St. John's, Watchmaker) |
June 7, 2018 |
Wills |
10 Estate Files (1895) for Henry Bartlett (St. John's, Master Mariner), Stephen Bishop (Bay Roberts, Fisherman), John Brennan (St. John's, Wharfinger), James Brown (Hr. Grace, Master Mariner), William Buffett (Grand Bank, Planter), Alexander Burke (Little Placentia, Planter), George Bussey (St. John's, Carpenter), Alfred Butler (Middle Bight, Fisherman), James Byrne (Durrells Arm Twillingate, Merchant) and William Byrne (St. John's, Merchant) |
June 24, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1895) for Isaac Caines (Bonne Bay, Trader), Julia Callanan (Hr. Grace), Lawrence Coady (St. John's, Fisherman), Thomas Coady (St. John's, Oil Manufacturer) and Harold Cooke (St. John's, Minor) |
June 24, 2018 |
Wills |
6 Estate Files (1895) for John Hart (Harbor Grace, Farmer), William Hasey (St. John's, Butcher), John Hearn (St. John's), Richard Hiscock (Trinity, Blacksmith), Johannah Howley (St. John's) and John R. Hughes (St. John's, Sanitary Inspector) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1895) for Harriet Johnston (St. John's) and Nigel Jones (St. John's, a Minor) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
11 Estate Files (1895) for James Keefe (Conception Harbor, Fisherman), Mary Keefe (Kelligrews), John P. Kent (St. John's, Barrister at Law), Jacob Kennedy (Long Pond, Farmer), John Kennedy (Western Bay, Fisherman), John Kenny (St. John's, Accountant), Susan Kerley (Burnt Islands), William King (White Point, Trinity Bay, Fisherman), Susannah Kitchin (Hr. Grace), Thomas Kough (St. John's) and William Kough (Bonavista, Merchant) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
6 Estate Files (1895) for John Lacey (Bareneed, Fisherman), Anna Ledingham (St. John's), Alexander LeMoine (Channel, Lobster packer), Florence, John, Muriel, Francis LeMoine (Channel - Children), Charles Loughnan Jr. (St. John's) and Charles Loughnan Sr. (St. John's, Dealer) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
13 Estate Files (1895) for Margaret Mahon (Torbay), Mary McGrath (St. John's), Aiden McLoughlen (St. John's), Robert Miller (Topsail, Farmer), Solomon Miller (New Bonaventure, Trinity Bay, School Teacher), Caroline Milley (St. John's), Moses Monroe (St. John's, Merchant), James Moore (Bay de Verde, Merchant), Abraham Morgan Sr. (Coley's Point, Conception
Bay, Fisherman), Eliza Morris (Burin, Trader), Emma Morris (St. John's), Robert Munn (Hr. Grace, Merchant) and Mary Ellen Murphy (St. John's) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1895) for John O'Dwyer (St. John's, Merchant) and Thomas O'Neil Sr. (St. John's, Licensed Publican) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
8 Estate Files (1895) for Rachel Parsons (Salmon Cove), James Petten (Middle Bight), Edward Spencer Pike (Carbonear, Merchant), Henry Pope (St. John's, Cabinet Maker), Daniel Powell (Carbonear, Fisherman), Thomas Power (Bell Island, Farmer), Anne Price (St. John's) and Robert Prince (Tickle Cove, Bonavista Bay, Planter) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1895) for James Quinlan (Holyrood, Planter) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1895) for Clara Roberts (Spaniard's Bay - Minor), Susan Rolls (St. John's), Thomas Rossiter (St. John's, Dealer) and Nicholas Rourke (Portugal Cove Road, St. John's, Farmer) |
June 1, 2018 |
Wills |
11 Estate Files (1895) for James Scott (Upper Gully, Fisherman), James Searle (Bell Island, Farmer), Thomas Shortall (St. John's, Grocer), Bridget Sinnott (St. John's), William Smart (St. John's, Master Mariner), William Sopp (St. John's, Master Mariner), John Southcott (St. John's, Builder), Samuel Spence (Flowers Cove, Planter), Neil Stewart (Hr. Grace, Shopkeeper), Philip St. John (St. John's, Farmer) and Mary Stoneman (Trinity) |
June 1, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR JULY 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
District Photos |
1 photo (McCarthy Family) for Bay of Islands, in the St. George's District |
July 1, 2018 |
|
Fishing Rooms |
Fishing Rooms, Twillingate District, 1806-1817 (selected listing) |
July 10, 2018 |
|
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits updated for January, February, March, May, June and July |
July 14, 2018 |
|
Wills |
1 Estate File (1887) for Thomas Burridge (St. John's, Mason) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1887) for William Butler (Robin Hood, Trinity Bay, Planter) |
July 24 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1895) for George Crosbie (St. John's, Hotel Keeper) and Martha Curtis (Hr. Grace) |
July 1, 2018 |
Wills |
6 Estate Files (1895) for Michael Daly (St. John's, Planter), William Dawley (Hr. Grace, Fisherman), Prescilla Doherty (Trinity), Theresa Downey (St. John's), Mary Duggan (St. John's) and Mark P. Dwyer (Holyrood, Minor) |
July 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1895) for Mary Fagan (St. John's, Minor) |
July 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1894) for Levi Moores (Blackhead, Fisherman), James Morris (Trinity, Planter), Maria Moyse (Topsail) and Anthony Mugford (Port de Grave, Fisherman) |
July 24 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1894) for Jno. Muir (Bonne Bay, Trader) and Bridget Mullett (St. John's) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1894) for John Neagle (St. John's, Victualler), Moses Nicholas (St. John's, Shipwright - spelled Nichols on the index) and John Noftal (Mulley's Cove, Conception Bay) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1894) for Ann Oldridge (St. John's, Shopkeeper) and James O'Regan (St. John's, Shoemaker) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
7 Estate Files (1894) for Frederick Page (St. John's, Accountant), William Pomeroy (Brigus, Planter), John Pope (St. John's, Blacksmith), John Power (St. John's, Carpenter), John Power (Placentia, Shoemaker), Michael John Power (St. John's, Fisherman) and Rev. Thomas Power (St. John's, Roman Catholic Bishop) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1894) for Joliffe Quinton (Red Cliff, Bonavista Bay, Fisherman) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1894) for Catherine Redmond (St. John's), Marian Reynolds (St. John's), Patrick Roach (Branch, Planter) and John Ryan (Spaniard's Bay, Fisherman) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1894) for Catherine Redmond (St. John's), Marian Reynolds (St. John's), Patrick Roach (Branch, Planter) and John Ryan (Spaniard's Bay, Fisherman) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate Files (1894) for John Scanlan (St. John's - a Minor (also Margaret)) |
July 14 2018 |
Wills |
11 Estate Files (1888) for Elizabeth Shortis (Hr. Grace), Archibald Sillars (St. John's, Merchant), John Simmons (Harries Harbor, Notre Dame Bay, Fisherman), Peter Sinnott (Little Bay, Miner), Alfred Smith (Cupids, Planter), John Sparkes (St. John's, Master Mariner), Matthew Spencer (Cul de Sac, Hermitage Bay, Planter), Jane Spracklin (Brigus), William Stabb (St. John's, Master Mariner), Mary Stealey (Montreal, Quebec (Formerly of St. John's)) and Stephen Sullivan (St. Mary's, Fisherman) |
July 24 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1888) for Charles Tapper (Torbay, Fisherman), Charles Taylor (St. John's, Warden at Lunatic Asylum), Mary Thorpe (Broad Cove), Richard Tobin (St. John's, Cooper), Thomas Tobin (St. John's, Customs Officer) and James Walsh (St. John's, Trader) |
July 24 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1888) for James Walsh (St. John's, Trader), Mark Walsh (St. John's, Shoemaker), Richard White (Bay Bulls, Farmer) and Samuel Winsor (Swain's Island, Bonavista Bay, Planter) |
July 24 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR AUGUST 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
District Photos |
Photo (M35) in the "Can You Identify" Section, of District Photos, now identified as Percy Family, St. John's |
August 21, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
The Beacon for May, June & July 2018, Fogo District |
August 5, 2018 |
Newspapers |
Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for May, June & July 2018 |
August 5, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Cape Breton Post for May, June & July 2018 |
August 5, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Compass for May to July 2018 |
August 5, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Halifax Herald for May, June & July 2018 |
August 5, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Packet News for January and March to July 2018 |
August 5, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Western Star Obits updated for November 2017, February 2018, plus May to August 2018 |
August 5, 2018 |
|
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1900) for Thomas Ashman (St. John's, Accountant) and Margaret Ash (Carbonear) |
August 19, 2018 |
Wills |
12 Estate Files (1900) for Robert Balmer (Carbonear, Merchant) (Now in
Kelso, Scotland), Rodger Barrett (Holyrood, Fisherman), Ann Barter (St. John's), Thomas Batten (Bareneed, Fisherman), Alfred Beaton (Upper Sandy Point, Exploits), Archibald Blackador (Black River, Telegraph Operator), James Blackler (Back Harbor, Twillingate), Thomas Boyle (The Goulds), Louisa Brine (St. John's), John Purcell Brophy (Ottawa, Civil Servant), William Brown (Hr. Grace, Freight Agent) and William Burke (Witless Bay, Planter) |
August 19, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1887) for Robert Carter (St. John's, Superintendent of Mercantile Marine)
|
August 20, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1895) for Michael Bambrick (St. John's, Road Inspector), Anne Barbour (Newtown, Bonavista Bay) and Charles Barnes (St. John's, Librarian) |
August 1, 2018 |
Wills |
9 Estate Files (1894) for Thomas Scanlan (St. John's, Telegrapher), David Sclater (St. John's, Merchant), William Sears (St. John's, Laborer), Robert Simpson (St. John's), Mary Skinner (St. John's), Joseph Smith (Carbonear, Planter), Phoebe Smith (Topsail), Robert Smith (Norman's Cove, Trinity Bay, Planter) and Michael St. John (Conception Hr., Planter) |
August 20, 2018 |
Wills |
7 Estate Files (1899) for Thomas Skeans (Belle Isle Beach, Fisherman), William Snelgrove (St. John's), John Spence (Hr. Grace), Christopher Spencer (Carbonear, Carpenter), John Stack (Outer Cove, Fisherman), Frederick Stead (Clode Sound, Trader) and Frederick Stowe (Hr. Grace) |
August 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1899) for Alice Taylor (St. John's), Lewis Tessier (St. John's (Now of Pershore, Co.
of Worchester, England) Guardianship), Robert Thornhill (Bay L'Argent, Fisherman) and Jeremiah Toraville (Herring Neck, Planter) |
August 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1894) for Anne C.W. Tessier (St. John's) |
August 20, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1895) for Mary Whitten (Hr. Grace) |
August 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1894) for John Wilcox (Brigus - S. Magistrate), Susanna Wilcox (Brigus), John Wills (St. John's, Plumber) and James Woodford (Hr. Main, Teacher). |
August 1, 2018 |
Wills |
7 Estate Files (1899) for Elizabeth Walsh (Topsail Road), Francis Walsh (Bay Bulls, Fisherman), Thomas Walters (St. John's, Accountant), Ellen Ward (St. John's), William Weaver (Bell Island, Clerk in Holy Orders), Sarah Weir (St. John's) and Mary Whelan (St. John's) |
August 1, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1899) for Margaret Wilcox (Brigus), Thomas Williams (The Goulds, Farmer) and William Wilson (St. John's, Grocer) |
August 1, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1894) for Matthew Yard (Witless Bay, Fisherman) and William Young (Bonne Bay, Planter) |
August 1, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Estate Files (1899) for Elizabeth Winsor (St. John's), John Winsor (St. John's, Master Mariner), Thomas P. Wood (Speldhurst, Gunbridge Wells, in the County of Kent, England) and Thomas Woundy (St. John's, Shipwright) |
August 19, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR SEPTEMBER 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
Cemeteries |
Mt Patricia Pentecostal Area - 23 Photos added - St. George's District |
September 12, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Woody Point RC Cemetery Added with 48 Photos - St. George's District |
September 12, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Winterland Grace Memorial Gardens United Cemetery - 59 Photos - Burin District |
September 15, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
St. Bernard's Newest RC Cemetery - 98 Photos included - Fortune District |
September 24, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Woody Point Anglican Cemetery - 17 Additional names and headstones added - St. George's Bay District. |
September 25, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Grand Bank Old Salvation Army Cemetery - 14 Photos Added - Burin District |
September 28, 2018 |
|
|
|
District Photos |
Photo correction in Pilley's Island, Twillingate District (Shea should be Shave) |
September 10, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
The Beacon for May, June, July & August 2018, Fogo District |
September 1, 2018 |
Newspapers |
Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for May, July & August 2018 |
September 1, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Cape Breton Post for July & August 2018 |
September 1, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Compass for July 2018 |
September 6, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Gulf News for February to August 2018 |
September 6, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Halifax Herald for July & August 2018 |
September 1, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Northern Pen Obits for March to December 2017, and March to August 2018 |
September 6, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for May,October & November 2011, plus June 2012 |
September 6, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Births for 1895, 1917 and 1952 |
September 24, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for 1895, 1917, 1921, May 1934, 1935, 1936, December 1940, 1945, 1947, November 1952, and February to April 2017 |
September 24, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Weddings for 1895, 1935, 1921 and 1947 |
September 24, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Memorials for 1930, 1932 and 1935 |
September 24, 2018 |
|
Parish |
Burin Parish RC Marriages (Placentia Bay, Burin, Fortune Bay, and the South Coast) |
September 10, 2018 |
|
|
|
Wills |
5 Supreme Court Wills for Isabella Alexander (5-604) probate year 1892 - Bonavista, George Henry Andrews (5-457) probate year 1889 - Port de Grave Fisherman, William Andrews (5-529) probate year 1891 - Hr. Grace Planter, John Ashley (5-456) probate year 1889 - St. John's Cooper and William Ash (5-455) probate year 1889 - Hr. Grace Fisherman |
September 11, 2018 |
Wills |
35 Supreme Court Wills for Samuel Scott Bailey (5-457) probate year 1890 - Heart's Content Telegraph Operator, John A. M. Baird (5-535) probate year 1891 - St. John's Merchant, Margaret Baird (5-449) probate year 1890 - St. John's, Robert Baker (5-613) probate year 1892 - Dog Cove Trinity Planter, Benjamin Barbour Senior (5-623) probate year 1892 - Pinchards Island Planter, Maria H. Beenlan (5-530) probate year 1891 - St. John's, Thomas Best (5-534) probate year 1891 - Fogo Planter, George Bishop (5-618) probate year 1892 - Burin Stipendiary Magistrate, James Blundon Senior (5-620) probate year 1892 - Bay de Verde Planter, John Blundon Senior (5-459) probate
year 1889 - Bay de Verde Planter, Matthew Bobbet Senior (5-466) probate year 1890 - Pass Island Hermitage Bay Planter, James Bolan (5-537) probate year 1891 - St. John's Carpenter, Anastasia Bolger (5-458) probate year 1890 - St. John's, Edward Bolger (5-624) probate year - St. John's Cooper, Charles Bowring (15-454) probate year 1890 - St. John's Merchant, John Boyde (5-535) probate year 1891 - Twillingate Fisherman, John Boyd (5-538) probate year 1891 - St. John's Merchant, Charles Brett Senior (5-625) probate year 1892 - Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman, James Brien (5-531) probate year 1891 - Burin Merchant, John Brien (5-448) probate year 1890 - Topsail Farmer, Patrick Brien (5-622) probate year 1892 - St. John's Shopkeeper, Thomas Brien (5-454) probate year 1890 St. John's Master Mariner, James Brown (5-607) probate year 1892-1895 - King's Cove Bonavista Bay Planter, Robert Brown (5-614) probate year 1892 - Amherst Cove Bonavista Bay Planter, Sarah Brown (5-464) probate year 1890 - King's Cove, James Bryden (5-461) probate year 1890 - St. John's Merchant, John Buckley (5-536) probate year 1891 - St. John's Laborer, William Bungay (5-616) probate year 1892 - Sagona Fortune Bay Planter, Frederick Edward Wayne Bunting (5-626) probate year 1892 - St. John's Barrister at law, John Burke Senior (5-462) probate year 1890 - Tilton Hr. Fisherman, Thomas Burton (5-617) probate year 1892 - St. Pierre - Miquelon Telegraph Operator, Gregory Byrne (5-465) probate year 1890 - St. John's Laborer, James Byrne (5-606) probate year 1892 - St. John's Tidewaiter and Michael Byrne (5-460) probate year 1890 - St. John's Farmer |
September 11, 2018 |
Wills |
21 Supreme Court Wills for James Callanan (5-610), John Cantwell (5-627), Michael Carew (5-371), Bridget Carrigan (5-364), George W. B. Carter (5-540), Patrick Cassidy (5-467), Moses Clarke (5-361), Samuel Clarke (5-609), Shannon M. Clift (5-472), John Collier Senior (5-621), Daniel Condon (5-470), James Conway (5-360), Michael Costigan (5-473), Anne Croke (5-544), Elizabeth Croke (5-470), Thomas Croke (5-366), John Crotty (5-467), Joseph Crowdy (5-542), Mary Culleton (5-469), Catherine Cummins (5-539) and John Curtis (5-468). |
September 13, 2018 |
Wills |
12 Supreme Court Wills for Henry Dally (5-628), John T. Daly (5-479), John J. Dearin (5-477), Thomas Devereux (5-546), Valentine Devereux (5-632), Esau Diamond (5-549), Joseph Bulley Dicks (5-612), William Donnelly (5-476), Bernard Dougherty (5-546), Michael Doyle (5-474), Elizabeth Drover (5-549) and Bridget Dwyer (5-551). |
September 17, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Supreme Court Will for Thomas Earle (5-551). |
September 17, 2018 |
Wills |
9 Supreme Court Wills for Bridget Feehan (5-633) Mary Finlay (5-636), Edmund Fitzgerald (5-567), Honora Fitzgerald (5-483), James B. Fitzgerald (5-565), Patrick Fitzgerald (5-481), John Flood (5-634), Thomas Foster Senior (5-482) and Joanna Fox (5-637). |
September 17, 2018 |
Wills |
11 Supreme Court Wills for Edward Gaul (5-486), Leander Nicholas Gill (5-650), Thomas Ginn (5-484), James Gleeson (5-553), John Goodridge (5-488), Michael Gorman (5-646), Elias Goudie (5-372), Benjamin Gould (5-489), William Thomas Gould (5-552), Anne Green (5-485) and Elizabeth Grubert (5-487). |
September 17, 2018 |
Wills |
6 Estate Files (1889) for John Bartlett (Brigus, Planter), Thomas Bennett (St. John's, S. Magistrate, Little Woods Hr., Green Bay, Fisherman), (Channel, Doctor, formerly from Sweden), George Brown (Hr. Grace, Master Mariner) and Thomas Brown (Joe Bats Arm, Fogo, Fisherman) |
September 1, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1889) for John Anderson (St. John's, Storekeeper), Joseph M. Arnette (Cape Norman, Fisherman) and Charles Robert Ayre (St. John's, Merchant) |
September 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1887) for Isabella Des Barres (Kensington, England) |
September 11, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR OCTOBER 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
Cemeteries |
Marystown Sacred Heart RC Cemetery Updated to be Complete in 2018 - Burin District |
October 14, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Marystown St. Michael's All Angels Anglican Cemetery Complete - 2018 - Burin District |
October 14, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Marystown Salvation Army Cemetery - Complete 2018 - 97 Photos included - Burin District |
October 17, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Marystown Calvary United Cemetery - Complete 2018 - 87 Photos included - Burin District |
October 21, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Marystown Creston North United Cemetery - Complete 2018 - Burin District |
October 21, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Little Harbour East New Anglican Cemetery - Complete 2018 - 14 Photos included _Burin District |
October 22, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Little Harbour East Old Anglican Cemetery - Complete 2018 - 10 Photos included - Burin District |
October 22, 2018 |
|
|
|
District Photos |
1 photo for Exploits, in the Twillingate District |
October 23, 2018 |
District Photos |
2 Unknown photos, in the Twillingate District |
October 23, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for April, July & September 2014, March, April, May & December 2015, January, May, June, July August, October, November & December 2016, January, October & November 2017, plus January 2018 & March to September 2018 |
October 1, 2018 |
|
Wills |
6 Supreme Court Wills for Hugh Hamlin (5-554), John Hickey (5-566), John Higgins (5-655), Nathaniel Hill (5-654), John J. Howley (5-657) and Robert Hunt (5-651). |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Supreme Court Will for James Ivamy (5-490). |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Supreme Court Wills for Alexander Jack (5-491) and Catherine G. Joy (5-660). |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
6 Supreme Court Wills for Bridget Keating (5-555), Johanna Kenealy (5-662), James Kenna (5-493), Margaret Kiely (5-664), Henry King (5-492) and John Kinsella (5-661). |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
7 Supreme Court Wills for Mary Lamb (5-496), Ellen Lanigan (5-496), John Larkin (5-494), Thomas Lawler (5-665), Catherine Leonard (5-668), Edward Leonard (5-495) and Eleanor (Ellen) Liddy (5-672). |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
20 Supreme Court Wills for Anne Manning (5-679), Margaret Manwarren (5-497), Francis McDougall (5-557), Michael McGee (5-560), William McGrath (5-561), Susan McKay (5-499), Frances McNamara (5-562), Maria McNeil (5-677), Isaac McNeily (5-563), Charles Mercer (5-500), Rebecca Moore (5-569), Thomas Mullins (5-680), Richard J. Mullowney (5-498), Ann Munden (5-674), Benjamin Murphy (5-676), Bridget Murphy (5-559), Edward Murphy (5-499), John Murphy (5-556), William Murphy (5-568) and James Murray (5-563). |
October 6, 2018 |
Wills |
4 Supreme Court Wills for Richard Newell (5-572), John Nichols (5-501), James Charles Norman (5-
682) and Alice Nowlan (5-571). |
October 6, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate File (1889) for Ann Burrows (Hr. Grace) and Jane Bussey (Port de Grave) |
October 17 2018 |
Wills |
18 Estate Files (1889) for Ellen Cahill (St. John's), Dorothy Cantwell (Placentia), John Cantwell (Tizzard's Hr., Fisherman), Bridget Carrigan (St. John's), James Carew (St. John's, Cooper), Michael Carew (St. John's, Fisherman), Harriet Chafe (Bay Bulls Road, the Goulds), Moses Clarke (Brigus, Master Mariner), Alexander Clift (Hr. Grace, Sub-Collector HM Customs), Mary Coady (Bay Bulls), Catherine Connell (Hr. Grace), James Conway (St. John's, Fisherman), George Cook, Sr. (St. John's, Farmer), Mary Costigan (St. John's), Thomas Courage (Catalina, Fisherman), Catherine Cowell (St. John's), James Cox (St. John's, Tailor) and Thomas Croke (St. John's, Farmer) |
October 17 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate File (1887) for Catherine Doheney (St. John's) and Mary Doyle (Torbay) |
October 19 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1887) for Joseph Frederick Wallet Des Barres (Maryville Kilworth, County of Cork, Ireland) |
October 17 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1885) for John Dunphy (St. John's, Cooper) and John Dwyer (St. John's, Farmer) |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1889) for Robert Evans (St. John's, Sailmaker) |
October 19 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1889) for John Farrell (Hr. Grace, Fisherman) |
October 19 2018 |
Wills |
6 Estate Files (1885) for Ellen Fitzgerald (Fogo), George Filmore (St. John's, Master Mariner), James Foley (St. John's, Farmer), John Follett (Scilly Cove, Fisherman), Patrick Fowlow (Trinity, Master Mariner) and James French (St. John's, Dealer) |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1885) for William Gaze (St. John's, Merchant), George Gibson Geddes ( St. John's, Storekeeper), Morgan Genge (Channel, Planter), Israel Gosse (Spaniards Bay, Dealer) and Mary Griffin (St. John's) |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1894) for Julia Tessier (St. John's), Lewis R. Tessier (St. John's), Mary E. Thompson (Hr. Grace), Francis Trelegan (St. John's, Licensed Publican) and Jesse Troke (Dog Bay, near Fogo, Planter) |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1894) for William Voissey (St. John's, Carriage Builder) |
October 1, 2018 |
Wills |
8 Estate File (1894) for Nicholas Walsh (St. John's, Shoemaker), George Webber (St. John's, Tailor), Anastatia Whelan (St. John's), James Whelan (Brigus), Thomas Whiffen (Long Harbour - Laborer), Sarah Ann White (St. John's), Sarah T. White (St. John's) and George Whitten (St. John's, Fisherman) |
October 1, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR NOVEMBER 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
Cemeteries |
Harbour Mille Old Anglican - Complete 2018 - Added New - 2 Photos - Fortune District |
November 1, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Harbour Mille New Anglican - Complete 2018 - Added New - 1 Photo Added - Fortune District |
November 1, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Jacques Fontaine Anglican Cemetery - Complete 2018 - 94 photos included - Fortune District |
November 1, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
St. Bernards Old RC Updated - 1 Photo added - Fortune District |
November 1, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
1 entry (Reid) for Prospect Cemetery, Toronto, Ontario in the Foreign Cemeteries Section |
November 1, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
St. Alban's Anglican Cemetery - Updated Now Complete - No Photos Added - Burin District |
November 3, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Grand Bank New Salvation Army Cemetery Updated Now Complete - No Photos Added - Approximately 500 Names Added - Burin District |
November 5, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Grand Bank New United Cemetery - Updated Now Complete - No Photos Added - Approximately 950 Names added - Burin District |
November 10, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Grand Bank Old United Cemetery - Updated Now Complete - 2018 - No Photos Added - Approximately 130 Names added - Burin District |
November 12, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Grand Bank Pentecostal Cemetery - Complete 2018 - 14 Photos added - Burin District |
November 13, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Baie Verte Trinity Pentecostal Cemetery - 4 Photos added for 2018 - St. Barbe District |
November 13, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Terrenceville Roman Catholic Cemetery - No Photos - Complete 2018 - Approximately 325 Names Added - Burin District |
November 14, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Burial Records (1852 to 1853) for Belvedere RC Cemetery - St. John's City |
November 15, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Frenchman's Cove St. Joan of Arc RC Cemetery - Added Complete - 2018- 80 Photos included - Burin District |
November 18, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Frenchman's Cove Anglican Cemetery - Added Complete 2018 - 30 Photos included - Burin District |
November 19 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Frenchman's Cove United Cemetery - Added Complate 2018 - 98 Photos included - Burin District |
November 21 2018 |
Cemeteries |
St. Bernard's Oldest RC Cemetery - Added Complete 2018 - 10 Photos included - Fortune District |
November 21 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Bay L'Argent Old Anglican Cemetery - Updated to Complete 2018 - Approximately 150 Names Added - Fortune District |
November 24 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Bay L'Argent New Anglican Cemetery - Complete 2018 - 94 Photos Included - Fortune District |
November 24 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Burin Holy Trinity Anglican Churchyard - Complete 2018 - 29 Photos included - Burin District |
November 29 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Burin Holy Trinity Anglican Cemetery - Complete 2018 - Approximately 175 Names Added Burin District |
November 29 2018 |
|
|
|
District Photos |
1 photo (M92) in the "Can You Identify" Section, of District Photos |
November 16, 2018 |
|
|
|
House of Assembly |
"White Bay to Bay of Islands Census", from the 10th Session of the House of Assembly |
November 25, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for September to November 2018 |
November 6, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Cape Breton Post for September & October 2018 |
November 6, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Halifax Herald for June, September, October & November 2018 |
November 6, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Packet News for August to October 2018 |
November 6, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for June, July, September, October & November 2018 |
November 15, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Western Star Obits for February, March, plus July to October 2018 |
November 6, 2018 |
|
|
|
Parish Records |
Misc. Trinity Marriages & Baptisms performed by George Sketton, J.P. |
November 25, 2018 |
|
|
|
Wills |
2 Estate File (1885) for John Hayward (St. John's, Assistant Judge of the Supreme Court) and James Hewlett (Sunday Cove Island, Notre Dame Bay, Fisherman) |
November 8, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate File (1885) for John Jeans (Change Islands, Planter) and William Joyce (Carbonear, Planter) |
November 8, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate File (1885) for Lucy Ann Keough (Tilton) and Bridget Kirwen (St. John's) |
November 8, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate File (1885) for Margaret Laird (St. John's), Jeffery Last (Paignton, County of Devon, England) and Mary Lynch (St. John's) |
November 8, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate File (1885) for Johanna McGrath (St. John's), Michael McGrath (Holyrood, Plsntrt), William Watson McNeil (St. John's, Chemist & Druggist), Robert Maddock (Carbonear, Merchant) and Patrick Maher (Flowers Cove, Planter) |
November 8, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate File (1887) for Henry Elms (Bay Roberts, Fisherman - Guardianship of 5 children) and Magdalene Evans (Channel) |
November 8, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1889) for Thomas Doody (Mosquito Colinet Island, Planter), George Dicks (St. John's, Sailmaker) and Peter Dooling (Goulds, Farmer) |
November 1, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1889) for John A. Edens (St. John's, Merchant), Prescott Emerson (St. John's, Chief Clerk & Registrar, Supreme Court) and George H. Emerson (St. John's) |
November 1, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1889) for Edward Farrell (St. John's, Carpenter) and Michael Farrell (St. John's, Chandler) |
November 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate Files (1900) for Martin Byrne (Fortune Hr., Fisherman) |
November 1, 2018 |
Wills |
18 Estate Files (1900) for James J. Callanan (St. John's, Grocer), William Carberry (Smith Sound, Trinity Bay, Farmer), Thomas Carew (Broad Cove, Bonavista Bay, Fisherman), Michael Carroll (St. John's, Gardner), William Carroll (St. John's, Carpenter), Sir Frederic B.T. Carter (St. John's, Judge), Michael Carty (St. John's, Queen's Counsel), Mary Ann Churchwell (Great Burin), Joseph Coady (Lamaline, Planter), John Connolly (Cupids, Conception Bay, Fisherman), Mary Connolly (St. John's), Thomas Conway (Birchy Cove, St. George's District, Planter), Richard Cormack (St. John's, Customs Collector), Elizabeth Courage (Garnish), Fannie Cox (St. John's), Ann L. Coyell (Toronto), Maria Cunningham (Hr. Grace) and Hector Curtis (Hr. Grace, Master Mariner). |
November 1, 2018 |
Wills |
10 Estate Files (1900) for Joseph Delahunty (Ferryland, Planter), Mark Dewling (St. John's, Carpenter), Peter Diamond (Adams Cove, Trader), Thomas Dicks (Channel, Schooner Owner), Eliza Donnelly (Carbonear), Margaret Dougherty (Sommerville, Mass. (Name also spelled Dogherty)), Andrew Thomas Drysdale (Hr. Grace, Postmaster), David Dunphy (Torbay, Fisherman), James Dwyer (St. John's, Farmer) and Richard Dyer (Logy Bay, Fisherman) |
November 15, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1900) for Robert Evans (St. John's, Fisherman) |
November 15, 2018 |
INFORMATION ADDED FOR DECEMBER 2018 |
CATEGORY |
ITEM |
POSTED |
Cemeteries |
Garnish Old Anglican Cemetery - Added - Complete as of 2018 - 98 Photos Included - Fortune Bay District |
December 2, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Garnish New Anglican Cemetery - Updated Complete as of 2018 - Approximately 190 names added - Fortune Bay District |
December 2, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Garnish Old First Salvation Army Cemetery - Added - Complete 2018 -Approximately 135 names added - Fortune Bay District |
December 2, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Garnish New First Salvation Army Cemetery - Added - Complete 2018 - 14 photos included - Fortune Bay District |
December 2, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Grand Beach United Cemetery - Added Complete 2018 - 3 Photos included - Approximately 100 Names included - Burin District |
December 3, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Dunville United Cemetery - Updated Complete to 2018 - 12 Photos added-or replaced- Placentia & St. Mary's District |
December 4, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Dunville Anglican Cemeer - Updated Complete to 2018 - 18 Photos added or replaced - Placentia & St. Mary's District |
December 6, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Dunville St. Anne's RC Cemetery - Updated Complete to 2018 - 38 Photos added or replaced - Placentia & St. Mary's District |
December 6, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Freshwater Old RC Cemetery Added Complete 2018 - Approximately 150 Names Added - Placentia & St. Mary's District |
December 8, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Freshwater New RC Cemetery Added Complete 2018 - Approximately 600 Names Added - Placentia & St. Mary's District |
December 10, 2018 |
Cemeteries |
Cape La Hune Anglican Cemetery - Updated Complete 2018 - 50 photos added - Burgeo & LaPoile District |
December 12, 2018 |
|
|
|
Newspapers |
The Gulf News for August to November 2018 |
December 21, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Northern Pen Obits for May, June and August to November 2018 |
December 21, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Packet News for October to November 2018 |
December 21, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Telegram Obits for November and December 2018 |
December 21, 2018 |
Newspapers |
The Western Star Obits October, November anad December 2018 |
December 21, 2018 |
|
|
|
Wills |
9 Estate Files (1885) for Catherine Maher (St. John's), Thomas Manuel (Twillingate, Planter), Adam Martin (St. John's, Ships Carpenter), Margaret Mayne (Charlottetown, PEI), William Meadus (Grates Cove, Trinity Bay, Trader), Christopher Meek (Fogo, Clerk in Holy Orders), Elizabeth Mitchell (Hr. Grace), Michael Moor (Brigus, Fisherman) and Daniel Murphy (Bay de Verde, Merchant) |
December 8, 2018 |
Wills |
3 Estate Files (1885) for Moses Neil (Freshwater, St. John's, Farmer), Samuel Neil (Manuels, Fisherman) and John Neville (Greenspond, Master Mariner) |
December 8, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1889) for Hay Findlater (Fogo, Medical Practioner), Ellen Finn (St. John's), John Fitzgerald (alias Hunt) (Brigus, Tinsmith), Esther Ann Foote (Grand Bank) and Sarah Frost, Drucilla Frost, William Frost, and Louisa Frost (Children of Nehemiah Frost) (Northern Bight, Trinity Bay, Bond for Guardianship) |
December 8, 2018 |
Wills |
2 Estate Files (1889) for Ellen Galway (St. John's) and James Gill (Hr. Grace, Fisherman) |
December 8, 2018 |
Wills |
7 Estate Files (1900) for James William Feaver (St. John's, Accountant), Thomas Fitzgerald (Carbonear, Master Mariner), George Fleet (Cuckhold's Cove, Trinity, Fisherman), Thomas Flynn (Gould's Road, St. John's West District, Farmer), William Foley (St. John's, Tailor), James Freke (Joe Batt's Arm, Planter) and Isaac French (St. John's, Fisherman) |
December 1, 2018 |
Wills |
7 Estate Files (1900) for Lawrence Gearin (St. John's), Mark George (Heart's Content, Telegraph Operator), Leander N. Gill (Tilt Cove), Catherine Gleeson and Mary Ellen Gleeson (St. John's), Ebenezer Gosse (Spaniards Bay, Planter), Robert Gosse (Spaniards Bay, Planter) and Ann Gushue (St. John's) |
December 1, 2018 |
Wills |
10 Estate Files (1900) for Richard Francis Hayes (St. John's, Cooper), James Heale (St. John's, Storekeeper), Michael Hearne (St. Pierre Miquelon), John Hicks (Holyrood, Fisherman), John Hiscock (St. John's, Seaman), Mary Holden (St. John's), Patrick Holden (Holyrood, Miner), Richard B. Holden (St. John's), James Hutchings Senior (Spaniards Bay, Fisherman), Catherine Hynes (St. Brendans, Bonavista District) |
December 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1900) for Thomas Janes (St. John's, Fisherman) |
December 1, 2018 |
Wills |
5 Estate Files (1900) for Mary F. Kelly (Hr. Grace), Patrick J. Kelly (St. John's, Grocer), Margaret Kent (St. John's), Solomon King (Boston) and Margaret Kough (St. John's) |
December 1, 2018 |
Wills |
1 Estate File (1900) for Elizabeth Lamzed (St. John's) |
December 1, 2018 |