Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

How to report a possible transcription error

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Click here for RECENT POSTINGS or PREVIOUS 2017 RECENT POSTINGS

PREVIOUSLY ADDED MATERIAL
INFORMATION ADDED FOR JANUARY 2018
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
District Photos 1 photo (Coronation Day) for Corner Brook, in the St. Georges District January 1, 2018
District Photos 1 photo (M91)for the "Can You Identify" Section, of District Photos January 19, 2018
     
Newfoundland Disasters Newfoundland Fishermen Lost at Sea (Myles 1941 added) January 16, 2018
Newfoundland Disasters Newfoundlanders Lost at Sea January 11, 2018
Newfoundland Disasters Halifax Explosion of 1917 (addition of Kirby name) January 20, 2018
     
Newspapers The Beacon for November & December 2017, Fogo District

January 2, 2018

Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for October, November & December 2017 January 1, 2018
Newspapers The Cape Breton Post for July to December 2018 January 1, 2018
Newspapers The Halifax Herald for July to December 2018 January 1, 2018
Newspapers The Packet News for September to December 2017 January 2, 2018
Newspapers The Western Star updated for November 2016 to January 2018 January 11, 2018
     
Parish St. Mary's Basilica RC Marriages, Halifax, Nova Scotia January 24, 2017
     
Wills 1 Estate File (1887) for David Baird (St. John's, Merchant) January 18, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1887) for Eugene Barron (St. John's, Blackmaker) January 22, 2018
Wills 6 Estate Files (1886) for Alexander Bremmer (Trinity, Merchant), James Brennan (St. John's, Dealer), Catherine Brennock (Petty Harbor), Catherine Brine (St. John's), Joseph Brushett (Mortier Bay, Fisherman) and Aaron Bugden (Catalina) January 2, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1886) for William Campbell (St. John's, Architect) January 2, 2018
Wills 5 Estate File (1894) for Nathaniel Gosse (Spaniard's Bay, Planter), James Gould (Pouch Cove, Fisherman), Alexander Graham (St. John's, Master Mariner), Bridget Grant (St. John's) and William Greenslade (Long Pond, Conception) January 18 2018
Wills 5 Estate File (1894) for William Hackett (St. John's, Master Mariner), Philip Halley (St. John's, H.M. Customs), Thomas Hanrahan (Hr. Grace), Johanna Hartigan (Rencontre, Fortune Bay) and William Hart (Trinity, Accountant) January 18 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1888) for Stanley Knee (Pool's Island, Fisherman) January 1, 2018
Wills 4 Estate File (1888) for Michael Lahey (St. John's), Lawrence Lawlor (St. John's, Farmer), William Lewis (St. John's, Pilot) and Elizabeth Linnegar (Petty Harbor) January 1, 2018
Wills 5 Estate Files (1886) for Robert Matthews (St. John's, Accountant), Henry Miles (Salt Harbor, Herring Neck), Isaac Morgan (Coley's Point), Richard Morgan (Port de Grave) and James Murphy (St. John's) January 1, 2018
Wills 7 Estate Files (1886) for Elizabeth Mitchell (St. John's), James Molloy (St. John's, Carpenter), Isaac Morgan (Port de Grave, Fisherman), John Morgan (Burnt Head), Ellen Mullowney (St. John's), Samuel Mullowney (Bay Bulls, Sail Maker) and William Mullowney (St. John's, Painter) January 22, 2018
Wills 4 Estate Files (1888) for Patrick McDonald (Portugal Cove Road, Farmer), Johanna Maher (St. John's), Robert Malcolm (Little Bay, Green Bay, Tinsmith) and William Martin (St. John's, Farmer) January 1, 2018
Wills 5 Estate Files (1888) for Flora, Alexander, & May Mclachlan (St. John's), William Meek - St. John's, Engineer, Susanna Miller (Trinity), James J. Milley (St. John's, Barrister) and Elizabeth Mitchell (St. John's) January 5, 2018
Wills 2 Estate Files (1886) for Thomas Neary (Bonavista) and William Netten (St. John's, Clerk in Holy Orders) January 1, 2018
Wills 1 Estate Files (1888) for Thomas Neville (Salmonier, Fisherman) January 22, 2018
Wills 2 Estate Files (1888) for James Pearcey (Heart's Content, Fisherman) and Maria Pearcey (Heart's Content) January 22, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1888) for William Lewis Pike (Mosquito, near Harbor Grace, Mariner) January 1, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1886) for James Wiseman (Heart's Delight, Planter) January 1, 2018
INFORMATION ADDED FOR FEBRUARY 2018
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Burnt Point Gospel Hall Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 39 Photos added" February 2, 2018
Cemeteries Burnt Point Old Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 4 Photos added February 2, 2018
Cemeteries Caplin Cove UC Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 85 Photos added February 2, 2018
Cemeteries Caplin Cove Oldest Anglican Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 41 Photos added February 8, 2018
Cemeteries Lower Island Cove Very Old United Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 25 Photos added February 8, 2018
Cemeteries Low Point RC Cemetery - Bay de Verde District - 58 Photos added February 8, 2018
Cemeteries Sally's Cove Old Anglican Cemetery - St. Barbe District - 6 Photos added February 11, 2018
Cemeteries Rocky Harbour St. Matthews Anglican Cemetery - St. Barbe District - 4 Photos added February 11, 2018
Cemeteries Rocky Harbour Salvation Cemetery - St. Barbe District - 2 Photos added February 11, 2018
Cemeteries Placentia Roman Catholic Cemetery - Placentia & St. Mary's District -18 Photos added February 11, 2018
Cemeteries Placentia St. Luke's Anglican Cemetery - Placentia & St. Mary's District - 1 Photo added February 11, 2018
Cemeteries Placentia Coombs Memorial Cemetery - Placentia & St. Mary's District - 1 Photo added February 11, 2018
Cemeteries Placentia McGettigan Memorial Cemetery - Placentia & St. Mary's District - 1 Photo added February 11, 2018
Cemeteries Norris Point Old Anglican Cemetery - St. Barbe District - 48 Photos added February 12, 2018
Cemeteries New Chelsea Old Weslayan Methodist Cemetery _ Trinity Bay District - 5 Photos added February 13, 2018
Cemeteries New Chelsea Salvation Army Cemetery - Trinity Bay District - 1 Photo added February 13, 2018
Cemeteries Lady Cove United Cemetery - Trinity Bay District - 9 Photos added February 13, 2018
Cemeteries Hant's Harbour Old Salvation Army Cemetery - Trinity Bay District - 1 Photo added February 13, 2018
Cemeteries Heart's Delight - Anglican Cemetery - Trinity Bay District - 1 Photo Added February 13, 2018
Cemeteries Stephenville Crossing - All Saint's Old Anglican Cemetery - St. George's Bay District - 14 Photos added February 18, 2018
Cemeteries Stephenville Crossing - All Saint's New Anglican Cemetery - St. George's Bay District - 56 Photos Included (NEW) February 20, 2018
     
District Photos 1 photo for Barr'd Islands, in the Fogo District February 1, 2018
     
Parish St. Mary's RC Marriages, Halifax, Nova Scotia (1830 - 1900) - additional entries February 13, 2018
     
Wills 1 - 1930's Will for George Charles Anderson (15-267 West Point, Burgeo District) February 1, 2018
Wills 7 1930's Wills for Francis H. Balfour (15-284 St. John's, Civil Servant), Mary Jane Bancroft (15-289 Chamberlains, Hr. Main District), Wilson Bennett (15-287 Channel), Robert Kirby Bishop (15-257&258 St. John's), Sydney Blandford (15-208 St. John's, Barrister), George Henry Blaxter (15-253to255 Borough of Beaver, County of Beaver and state of Pennsylvania) and Emanuel Bragg (15-256 Channel) February 1, 2018
Wills 10 - 1930's Wills for Catherine Carberry (15-222 in religious life Sister Mary Joseph of St Patricks Convent, St John's), Thomas H. Carter (15-235 St. John's, Ship Broker), William F. Casey (15-239 St. John's, Butcher), Charles Cave (15-237 Bay Roberts, Boot & Shoe Maker), Charles Christopher (15-220 Blackhead, Fisherman), Mary Bulley Clapp (15-247&248 Burnside Whitchurch in the County of Devon), Robert Clapp (15-244to246 Downside Whitchurch in the county of Devon, Physician and Surgeon), Thomas F. Connors (15-228&229 St. John's, Trackmaster), Dennis Cotter (15-271 Nagles Hill near St John's, Farmer) and Thomas W. Crossman (15-219 St. John's) February 1, 2018
Wills 9 - 1930's Wills for Philip Dawe (15-211 Hopewell, Hr. Main District, Farmer), Susanna Dawe (15-277 Coley's Point, Bay Roberts), James Denieff (15-204 St. John's), Olive Annie Dent (15-227 Rose Court Garforth Near Leeds, Journalist), Thomas Dicks (15-230 Burgeo), Mary Ann Dillon (15-259 St. John's), Mary Dinn (15-295 from Newfoundland Witless Bay), Catherine Donnelly (15-262 St. John's) and John Downey (15-273to275 Stephenville). February 3, 2018
Wills 1 - 1930's Will for Oscar Louis Eugster (15-241to243 Kempston Heo in the county of Bedford a director of the British Syphon Manufacturing Company Limited a Lieutenant Colonel of Royal Horse Artillery T.F February 3, 2018
Wills 5 - 1930's Wills for Thomas Fitzgerald (15-296 Ferryland, Fisherman), William B. Fitzgerald (15-263 St. John's), Thomas Fitzgibbon (15-223 St. John's), Marion Ewing Fraser (15-290 St. John's) and William Furze (15-236 Fogo, Merchant) February 3, 2018
Wills 6 - 1930's Wills for Mary Gardner (15-218 St. John's), William Giles (15-232 St. John's), Elfrida Gillingham (15-261 St. John's), Leopold Goldsmith (15-212to217 54 Rodney Court Maida Vale a Member of the London Stock Exchange, London), Josiah Goodyear (15-202&203 Grand Falls) and Richard Greenslade (15-205 Long Pond, Hr. Main District) February 3, 2018
Wills 4 - 1930's Wills for John Joseph Hogan (15-286 Long Beach, Bay de Verde District), Moses Moore Hopkins (15-264 Heart's Content, Telegrapher), George Thomas Hudson (15-226 St. John's) and Stephen Hulan (15-280 Cartyville) February 3, 2018
Wills 4 - 1930's Wills for Mildred Agnes Job (15-249to251 5 Gledhow Gardens London S.W.5), James R. Johnston (15-283 St. John's, Contractor), Robert Thomas Jones (15-268to270 Kildermarie Bishopwood Road Highgate in the county of Middlesex) and William E. Jones (15-240 Avondale, Medical Practitioner) February 10, 2018
Wills 1 - 1930's Will for Ralph C. Kennedy (15-276 St. John's, Accountant) February 10, 2018
Wills 2 - 1930's Wills for William Lampen (15-278 St. John's) and Edward Loughlin (15-209 Flat Islands, Placentia Bay, Fisherman) February 10, 2018
Wills 5 - 1930's Wills for Aaron Maher (15-201 Holyrood, Farmer), Peter McDonald (15-252 Portugal Cove Road, St. John's, Farmer), Henry Mercer (15-288 Upper Island Cove, Hr. Grace district, Frederick Moore (15-238 St. John's, Merchant) and John Moores (15-293 Northern Bay, Bay de Verde District) February 10, 2018
Wills 4 - 1930's Wills for Cleophas Nathaniel (15-234 Nain, Labrador, Hunter, Alfred Northfield (15-221 St. John's), Alexander Noseworthy (15-291 St. John's, Carpenter) and Jonathon Noseworthy (15-206&207 Chilliwack, BC) February 10, 2018
Wills 2 - 1930's Wills for William F. O'Reilly (15-282 Placentia) and Michael O'Toole (15-265 St. John's) February 10, 2018
Wills 3 - 1930's Wills for Elizabeth Penston (15-210 St. John's), Adam Power (15-292 Channel) and Edward Power (15-233 Smooth Cove) February 10, 2018
Wills 1 - 1930's Will for Lavania A. Quintin (15-281 Hr. Grace) February 10, 2018
Wills 3 - 1930's Wills for Abraham Richards (15-266 St. John's), George Ruby (15-260 St. John's, Farmer) and William T. Russell (15-224&225 Charleston) February 10, 2018
Wills 2 - 1930's Wills for Abram Snelgrove (15-294 Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District) and Susanna Snow (15-231 St. John's) February 10, 2018
Wills 1 - 1930's Wills for George Tizzard (15-279 St. John's) February 10, 2018
Wills 1 - 1930's Wills for John Whitten (15-285 Torbay) February 10, 2018
Wills 4 Estate Files (1887) for Naomi Bartlett (Brigus), James Best (Greenspond, Fisherman), George Bowden (St. John's, Shipwright) and Margaret Blake (St. John's) February 18, 2018
Wills 10 Estate Files (1886) for Margaret Cantwell (Tizzard's Harbour), James Carroll (St. John's, Seaman), Robert Carter (St. John's), Susan Carter (Topsail), Reuben Clark (Twillingate, Fisherman), Samuel Cobbs (Indian Islands, Notre Dame Bay), William Cooper (Ingleman's Forest in the North West Arm of Random Sound, Trinity Bay, Mill Owner), William Corcoran (St. John's, Carpenter), Mary Cox (St. John's) and Edward Cullen (St. John's, Baker) February 18, 2018
Wills 10 Estate Files (1888) for William Pearcey (Heart's Content, Planter & Fisherman), Mary Penney (Carbonear), Pierce Phelan (St. John's, Master Mariner), Robert Hedley Pinsent (St. John's), Sarah Pittman (New Perlican), Edward Power (St. John's, Hardware Merchant), Ellen Power (St. John's), James Power (Brigus), Richard Power (Quidi Vidi, Planter) and Bridget Power (St. John's) February 18, 2018
INFORMATION ADDED FOR MARCH 2018
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Newspapers The Beacon for December 2017, January & February 2018, Fogo District

March 10, 2018

Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for December 2017, January & February 2018 March 1, 2018
Newspapers Burin Peninsula Funeral Home for March 2018 March 10, 2018
Newspapers The Cape Breton Post for January 2018 March 10, 2018
Newspapers The Compass for September to December 2017; plus January & February 2018 March 10, 2018
Newspapers The Gulf News for May to December 2017; plus January & February 2018 March 10, 2018
Newspapers The Halifax Herald for December 2017 & January 2018 March 10, 2018
Newspapers The Packet News for September, October & December 2017; plus January, February & March 2018 March 10, 2018
Newspapers The Western Star Obits updated for December 2017; plus January & February 2018 March 10, 2018
     
Parish St. Mary's RC Marriages, Halifax, Nova Scotia (1830 - 1900) - additional entries March 11, 2018
     
Wills 8 Estate Files (1894) for William Healey (Bonavista), Anastatia Heaney (St. John's), William Heaney (St. John's, Fisherman), Thomas Henderson (Harbor Grace, Storekeeper), Ann Hepburn (Kensington Park, Middlesex, England), William Hickman (Channel, Master Mariner), Allan Hudson (Grand Bank, Merchant) and Ruth Hudson (St. John's). March 1, 2018
Wills 2 Estate Files (1894) for Louis Joseph (Pilley's Island, Physican & Surgeon) and William Joy (Harbor Main, Fisherman). March 1, 2018
Wills 4 Estate Files (1894) for John Kearney (St. John's, Landing & Tide Surveyor), Thomas Keech (Spoon Cove, Burin, Merchant), Isaac Kendall (Grand Bank, Lobster Packer) and Charles Kickham (St. John's, Architect). March 1, 2018
Wills 2 Estate Files (1887) for William Boyd (St. John's, Lumber Merchant) and Edward Brawders (St. John's, Cooper). March 1, 2018
Wills 2 Estate Files (1888) for Ellen Quigley (St. John's) and William Quigley (St. John's, Farmer). March 1, 2018
Wills 4 Estate Files (1888) for Mary Roberts (Brigus), William Ruby (St. John's, Farmer), Margaret Ryan (Harbor Grace) and Mary Ann Ryan (St. John's). March 1, 2018
Wills 5 Estate Files (1888) for James Saint Jr. (Bonavista), Edwin Saville (St. John's), Mary Sclater (St. John's), Francis Scott (St. John's) and George Scott (St. John's, Accountant). March 1, 2018
Wills 4 Estate Files (1888) for James Chalmers Scott (St. John's, Accountant), Robert Shaw (St. John's, Farmer), Jane Sholwell (St. John's) and Richard Sholwell (St. John's, Fisherman). . March 11, 2018
Wills 1 Misc. Will (1809) for Andrew Malone. March 10, 2018
INFORMATION ADDED FOR APRIL 2018
CATEGORY ITEM POSTED
Cemeteries Christ Church Anglican Cemetery (1 photo added "Martin") April 9, 2018
Cemeteries Clarkes Beach Old UC Cemetery 16 photos included - Port de Grave District April 19, 2018
Cemeteries Brownsdale Cemetery - Listing only - Trinity Bay District April 19, 2018
Cemeteries Burgoynes Cove Cemetery - Listing only - Trinity Bay District April 19, 2018
Cemeteries Musgravetown UC Cemetery (10 headstone photos), Bonavista Bay District April 23, 2018
     
Newspapers The Telegram Obits for January, February & March 2018 April 26, 2018
     
Voter's Lists 1855 Voter's Lists for Bay de Verde District April 8, 2018
     
Wills 1 Estate File (1900) for William Lamzed (St. John's, Cabinetmaker). April 1, 2018
Wills 6 Estate Files (1895) for Mary J. Fagan (St. John's), Elizabeth Flood (St. John's), William Forristal (St John's, Priest), Eliza Francis (St. John's), Stephen Freeman (St. John's, Carpenter) and Nora French (Harbor Grace) April 5, 2018
Wills 5 Estate Files (1895) for Michael Gillam (Channel, Schooner owner), Elizabeth Gill (St. John's), James Goldie (GoldieLea, Dalkeith, Banker), Richard Groves (Bonavista, Planter) and George Gushue (Brigus) April 5, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1895) for Patrick Handrigan (St. John's, Farmer) April 5, 2018
Wills 2 Estate Files (1887) for Peter Brennan (St. John's - Merchant) and Edward Britt (Twillingate) April 20, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1894) for Charles King (St. John's, Fisherman) April 20, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1894) for William LeDrew (Kelligrews, Fisherman) April 20, 2018
Wills 11 Estate Files (1894) for Michael Maddigan (St. John's, Fisherman), James Maher (Holyrood, Farmer), James McArdell (St. John's, Farmer), Bridget McCarthy (Spaniard's Bay), William McCarthy (St. John's, Junk Dealer), Frances McCullow (Bell Island, Priest), Roger McGrath (St. John's), Warren McNeil (Carbonear), Annie Milley (St. John's), Arthur Milroy (Montreal) and Susannah Milroy (St. John's) April 20, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1900) for Andrew Lindfield (Twillingate, Merchant) April 20, 2018
Wills 1 Estate File (1900) for Philip McCourt (St. John's, Merchant) April 20, 2018
Wills 1 Prerogative Court of Canterbury Will (1762) for John Monier April 25, 2018
Wills 1 Misc. Deed (1854) for James Stewart & William Brown April 25, 2018

 

****  PLEASE CHECK THIS LINK FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION ON SEARCH ENGINES  ****

Page Last Updated: May 01, 2018

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced
in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!



Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]